Public Privacy Notice

Yvonne Lewis Group (YLG) is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. Yvonne Lewis Group must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, Yvonne Lewis Group acts as a data controller.

 

You may give your personal details to Yvonne Lewis Group directly, such as on an application or registration form sent to us, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with this privacy statement. At all times we will comply with current data protection laws.

 

1. Collection and use of personal data

 

a) Purpose of processing and legal basis

 

At YLG we will collect and process your personal data, including any sensitive personal data relevant to the purpose of providing you work-finding services. This includes contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, contacting you about training opportunities that we provide, arranging payments to you and developing whilst also managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

 

If you have opted-in, we may also send you marketing information and news via email. You can opt-out from receiving these at any time by sending an email to info@yvonnelewisgroup.com

 

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

 

We must have a legal basis to process your personal data. The legal bases we rely upon to offer our work-finding services to you are:

 

  • Your consent

  • Where we have a legitimate interest

  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have

  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

 

b) Legitimate interest

 

This is where Yvonne Lewis Group has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where Yvonne Lewis Group has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests are as follows:

 

  • Managing our database and keeping work-seeker records up to date;

  • Providing work-finding services to you and our clients;

  • Contacting you to seek your consent where we need it;

  • Providing information about similar products or services that you have used from us recently.

 

c) Statutory/contractual requirement

 

Yvonne Lewis Group has certain legal and contractual requirements to collect personal data (e.g. to comply with the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, immigration legislations and tax legislations, and in some circumstances safeguarding requirements). Our clients may also require this personal data, and we may need your data to enter into a contract with you. If you do not give us personal data we need to collect we may not be able to continue to provide work-finding services to you.

 

d) Recipient/s of data

 

Yvonne Lewis Group will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

 

  • Clients (whom we may introduce or supply you to)

  • Former employers whom we may seek references from

  • Payroll service providers who manage payroll on our behalf or other payment intermediaries whom we may introduce you to

  • Other recruitment agencies in the supply chain

 

2. Information to be provided when the data collected is not from the data subject

Categories of data - YLG may collect the following personal data on you:

 

Personal data:

  • Name, address, contact number, email

  • Work experience and any other information contained on the candidate CV

 

Source of the personal data - YLG may source your personal data/sensitive personal data from the following external parties:

  • CV Library

  • A referee whose details you previously provided to us

 

This information did not come from a publicly accessible source.

 

3. Data retention

 

Yvonne Lewis Group will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time. For example, the Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

 

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pension’s auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation. This is currently 3 to 6 years.

 

4. Your rights

 

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

 

  • The right to be informed about the personal data we process on you;

  • The right of access to the personal data we process on you;

  • The right to rectification of your personal data;

  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;

  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;

  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;

  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and

  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

 

Where you have consented to Yvonne Lewis Group processing your personal data and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting our Information and Data Controlling Services at info@yvonnelewisgroup.com. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to further processing that does not affect any processing done prior to the withdrawal of that consent, or which is done according to another legal basis.

 

There may be circumstances where Yvonne Lewis Group will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. Where this is the case, we will tell you and we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for those specific reasons.

 

If you believe that any of your data that Yvonne Lewis Group possesses is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

 

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we possess about you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

 

5. Data Security


At Yvonne Lewis Group we take every precaution to protect our users’ information. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, consultants, our accounts clerk or a marketing assistant) are granted access to your information.

 

Yvonne Lewis Group uses all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information. However, you should be aware that the use of email and the Internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via email and via the Internet.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, please email info@yvonnelewisgroup.com

 

6. Changes to this privacy statement

 

We will update this privacy statement from time to time.  We will post any changes on the statement with revision dates.  If we make any material changes, we will notify you.

 

                                                                                                                                                                    

7. Complaints or queries

 

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: info@yvonnelewisgroup.com and we will send you a Complaint Submission Form.

 

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

7. Approval for Public Privacy Notice

This notice was approved by the Board of Director(s) on 25 May 2018.

 Irene Akpofure

        25 May 2018